Privacy Policy

Whai has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. In this policy we explain how we handle information about you that we gather, store and use. For additional information about your relationship with Whai, please review our Terms and Conditions. In this policy, “Personal Information” means the same as it does in the Privacy Act 1993 (which is: information about an identifiable individual). Other terms that have capital letters in this Privacy Policy but aren't defined here carry the same meaning as in the Terms and Conditions.

Whai does not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties. Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual, as defined by the Privacy Act 1993.

Whai collects information about you through your use of the Services and the Website, including your registration details and information relating to your use of the Website and the Services, such as the content you access (like listings you have viewed and the search queries you input).

Whai uses the information we collect to help us provide the Services to you, to verify your identity, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Whai Limited, our users, or others, for internal research purposes, for promoting and marketing other Whai products and Services to you, and for any other use that you authorize.

We release Personal Information only when we believe release is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Whai, our users, or others. Government agencies with statutory roles enabling them to request data from us include but are not restricted to the Police, Inland Revenue and the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment.

If we have reason to believe that you have used another person’s payment card or payment details without their permission or knowledge, we may disclose your information relating to the transaction to that person or their bank.

You can contact Whai to ask whether your information has been provided, or with any other privacy-related question. Just email us.

Where Whai uses third parties to undertake services, we may provide those third parties with some of your information if it is required to fulfil those services. For example, we use third parties to provide you with shipping services or to conduct research for us to ensure the Services we provide you are relevant and personalized to your interests. We also use third party software (such as customer relationship management, marketing automation and accounting software) that holds your information, sometimes overseas. We require any third party to undertake strict precautions to protect your information against unauthorized use or disclosure.

When you create a listing, we make certain information publicly available (for example, the listing description, images, your store name, and location is listed). We refer to this broadly as listing content. Listing content varies depending on the type of listing, and the category. This section of the policy explains what we and others do with listing content.

Listing content becomes public when you publish it using our Service. Once you publish it, listing content becomes available via the internet.

We retain all listing content after listings have expired. Listing content may also persist elsewhere when third parties access and cache listings while they are live. For example, Google do this when they index the web for searching and so old listings may survive in Google searches for a period of time.

We may use your listing content to promote your listings to other members on the Website, or more broadly, such as through display advertising, in electronic direct mail and on social media.

It is the policy of Whai to send our members email throughout the sales process and other email they elect to receive, in addition to customary business communications (payment confirmations, etc.). Further, it is our policy to immediately remove any member from any mailing list upon the member's request. In addition, Whai will send newsletters and other communications to members. Newsletters will contain clear and obvious instructions for how the member can remove himself or herself from that mailing list.

We do use email as a means of receiving feedback from our members, and we encourage you to email us with your questions or comments.

Our site's registration form requires you to provide us contact information and may also require demographic information. We may use your contact information from the registration form to send you information about our company and promotional material from some of our affiliated partners. Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary.

The Privacy Act gives you the right to access and correct your information. Contact us if you wish to access or update your Personal Information, including changing your email address, password, phone number, etc. When you update your details Whai will store your old details to ensure compliance with our Terms and Conditions - specifically the use of one account per member.

If you wish to close your account and delete any Personal Information you have submitted to us, please contact us to make that request. We consider each request for deletion on a case by case basis taking into account our legal obligations to retain certain information.

Whai enables you to save one delivery address which we will store against your profile. This address will be given to the retailer to enable deliver of purchased item.

We work diligently to protect the security of your information, including credit and debit card information.

We protect your credit and debit card information during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information when transmitted over the Internet. Whai retains only partial card details. However, they may be held by Paystation.

Whai uses various technologies, including cookies and local storage, to collect and store information about you when you visit Whai.

Cookies and local storage allow us to store information (including your Personal Information) in a file on the device you use to access Whai. We use cookies and local storage to deliver information and fresh content specific to your interests, to improve the experience of using Whai and to help display advertising to you (see below). Cookies and local storage are widely used.

Whai uses "session" cookies to temporarily store information to help you use Whai. This information is used to deliver the right content to you as you use Whai and avoids unnecessarily asking you to log in.

Whai also uses "persistent" cookies and local storage to personalize the user experience, to help protect our members and to provide us with research information (such as how often members visit Whai each month). Persistent cookies allow us to track users on Whai and helps us identify users abusing the Whai service. A persistent auto-login cookie is also stored when you select the "remember me" option when logging in. The auto-login cookie is removed if you log out.

Whai participates in Google's AdWords pay-per-click advertising programme. AdWords advertisements appear on Google's search result pages and on the Google Display Network. Whai ads may also appear on other websites in the Google Display Network. Google uses cookies to target ads to you, including to measure the number of Google users that click on certain advertisements and visit certain Whai pages, or who complete certain actions on Whai (like adding an item to a Watchlist). Google provides this data to Whai without identifying users. View Google's privacy policy.

Whai uses third parties to remarket relevant ads to you after you leave our website. When you navigate around our website, and/or exhibit certain behaviors such as making purchases, creating listings or adding items to your Watchlist, we either place a cookie or pixel on your browser or device, or we update the existing Google Analytics cookie. In addition, if you’re a Google customer who’s allowed Google to associate your web and app browsing history with your Google account, and to use information from your Google account to personalize ads, that information may be used to assist with remarketing to you (rather than just cookies). These tools enable us to remarket to you using a number of technology providers, and means that you may see ads from Whai when you later visit other websites. Visit our Remarketing help page to learn more. You can also opt out of the Google DoubleClick cookie here.

You can opt out of Google's, and our, use of these cookies by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager. View Google's advertising privacy policies.

We also allow some of our advertising clients to place remarketing cookies on your browser when you view their advertisements on Whai. This allows them to continue to show you their advertisements when you visit other sites they advertise on, or to cap the frequency with which you see their advertisements.

Products and services advertised on Whai are not endorsed by Whai.

Some Whai advertisers may request information directly from you, or link to sites that do so. Whai has no control over its advertisers' privacy policies, and you should review such policies prior to submitting any information to them.

Whai contains non-advertising links to a variety of third party sites to enhance the member experience. Whai has no control of either the content or privacy policies of such sites, nor should such links be considered an endorsement of these sites except where otherwise noted.

In some cases, third party advertisers may also use cookies, pixels or other similar technology in certain advertisements that appear on the website for advertising purposes, or collect information in the course of advertising being served. For example, Whai participates in Google AdSense advertising, and as part of this, Google may use cookies in order to reduce the number of times you see the same ad.

Whai uses Google’s Customer Match product to better target our AdWords advertising, based on information we hold about you. Whai also uses Facebook Custom Audiences to show you ads that are specific to your interests while you browse Facebook. Your information is shared securely with Google and Facebook, and no personal information is released at any time. You can opt in or out of this customized advertising at any time on your Ads Options page.

Whai also uses information we hold about you to deliver display advertisements intended to be relevant to your interests, based on the information you have provided to us through the use of any of our Services. We may collect this information across the devices you use to access our Services. This information is not personal information, and may be shared securely with third parties to deliver display advertisements to you. Whai uses Salesforce’s data management platform or DMP as our third party service provider to facilitate this. You can opt out of this interest-based advertising through our customized advertising platform at any time through My Whai and your Ads Options page, or through Salesforce DMP’s general opt-out. View Salesforce DMP’s privacy statement.

Whai also makes advertising space available through the DoubleClick AdExchange to other advertisers. Whai may use third parties such as Index Exchange, Rubicon Project or Pubmatic to help match Whai with advertisers using DoubleClick AdExchange (click the links to opt out). If advertisers use remarketing, you may see ads related to other websites you have previously visited.

Photos often contain EXIF data. EXIF data may include location information, such as when and where each photo was taken, and details of the device used to take it. If you upload photos that include EXIF data to Whai, we will store this information and use it to better understand the use of photos on our site and to help us provide a safe marketplace. Your device may allow you to opt out of providing location information.

We use additional information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand and serve you and our community. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), what device, operating system and browser you are using, and your IP address. We may also use information from third parties, such as geo-demographic information.

Whai uses information we hold about you to provide you with a more personalized experience, such as suggesting things you might like, and suggesting search terms to you based on your recent searches. You can disable previous search terms from appearing by clicking on the "settings" icon in the search box.

Users who log in have their IP addresses recorded. This information will only be provided to legal authorities in cases of suspected fraud or for law enforcement purposes. This information is stored securely and will not be provided to other members or non-authorized parties.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

When third parties supply us with information in line with their terms and conditions, we may use this information to serve you with more relevant advertising content. We may also collect publicly available information about you, such as for fraud prevention purposes.

If you wish to have your registration removed from our directory for any reason, you may send us an email requesting this.

From time to time, we make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of our website. We will communicate all changes to you by site announcement. Occasionally urgent changes will be required, but we will generally give you at least 2 weeks’ notice to review any changes. From time to time, we may seek your feedback on proposed changes on the Message board, or, for significant changes notify you directly via email. We always update this statement accordingly, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at Whai.

 

If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please contact us.